Film Finalists

Special Event & Out of Competitions

Opening Night Film
You’ll Never Be Alone (Nunca vas a estar solo) directed by Alex Anwandter – Chile, 2016, HD, Color, 81’
Closing Night Film
Adolfo Perez Esquivel: Rivers of Hope directed by Dawn Engle – USA, 2015, HD, 77′
Feature film competition
01:54 directed by Yan England – Canada, 2016, DCP, Color , 105’
An Autumn Without Berlin (Un otoño sin Berlin) directed by Lara Izagirre – Spain, 2016, DCP, Color, 95’
Hunky Dory directed by Michael Curtis Johnson – USA, 2016, DCP, Color, 85’
Jonathan directed by Piotr J. Lewandowski – Germany, 2016, HD, Color, 99’
The Girl Without Hands (La Jeune Fille Sans Mains) directed by Sébastien Laudenbach – France, 2016, DCP, Color, 76’
Money directed by Martín Rosete – Usa/Spain, 2016, DCP, Color, 85’
Toto directed by John Paul Su – Philippines/USA, 2016, DCP, Color, 96’
You’ll Never Be Alone (Nunca vas a estar solo) directed by Alex Anwandter – Chile, 2016, HD, Color, 81’
National feature film competition
Da che parte stai directed by Francesco Lopez – Italy, 2016, DCP, Color , 75’
Gramigna (Volevo una vita normale) – directed by Sebastiano Rizzo – Italy, 2016, 2K, Color, 95’
La Fuga (Girl in Flight) directed by Sandra Vannucchi – Italy/Switzerland, 2016, DCP, Color, 78’
Sex Cowboys directed by Adriano Giotti – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 70’

DocumentaRIFF (International documentary competition)
Crossing Rachmaninoff directed by Rebecca Tansley – New Zealand, 2016, HD, Color, 79’
A New Moon Over Tohoku directed by Linda Ohama – Japan, 2016, HD, Color, 97’
Under The Gun directed by Stephanie Soechtig – USA, 2016, HD, Color, 105’
A Young Girl In Her Nineties directed by Valeria Bruni Tedeschi & Yann Coridian – France, 2016, DCP, Color, 85’
Women Against Isis directed by Pascale Bourgaux – France, 2016, HD, Color, 53’15’’

DocumentaRIFF (National documentary competition)
2 Girls directed by Marco Speroni – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 52’
Bar Mario directed by Stefano Lisci – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 62′
Europia directed by Fabio Colasso & Sirio Timossi – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 42′
Gente di amore e rabbia directed by Stefano Casertano – Italy/Germany, 2016, HD, B&W, 88’
La Storia Di Sakiko directed by Francesco Mancini – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 53’
Ombre Della Sera directed by Valentina Esposito – Italia, 2016, HD, Color, 84′
Porto il velo adoro i Queen directed by Luisa Porrino – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 81’
Puzzle città immaginate directed by Matteo Alemanno – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 40’
Sull’orlo della gloria directed by Maurizio Sciarra – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 63’

Out of competition
Retrospettiva su Claudio Caligari
Amore tossico, Italia, 1983, 96’
L’odore della notte, Italia, 1998, 101’
Non essere cattivo, Italia, 2015, 100’

NUEVAS CINEFILIAS – Il cinema autoriale spagnolo
Artico directed by Gabriel Velazquez – Spain, 2014, HD, Color, 77’
Hermosa juventud directed by Jaime Rosales – Spain/France, 2014, HD, Color, 98’
La mosquitera directed by Agustì Vila – Spain, 2010, HD, Color, 95’
Stella cadente directed by Lluís Miñarro – Spain, 2014, HD, Color, 105’

FOCUS USA
Awol directed by Deb Shoval – USA, 2016, HD, Color, 85’
The Truth About Lies directed by Phil Allocco – USA, 2016, HD, Color, 94’
Wildelike directed by Frank Hall Green – USA, 2014, 35MM, Color, 104’
Where We Begin directed by Hikari aka. Mitsuyo Miyazaki – USA, 2015, HD, Color, 19’

FOCUS LGBT
Margarita With A Straw
directed by Shonali Bose & Nilesh Maniyar – India, 2015, HD, Color, 100′

SARAJEVO: STORIE DI UN ASSEDIO
I film documentari di Giancarlo Bocchi
L’assedio – Mille giorni a Sarajevo, Italy/Bosnia, 1994-2015, 45′
Il ponte di Sarajevo, Italy/Bosnia, 1995-2015, 90’
Gente di Sarajevo, Italy,/Bosnia 1994-2015, 60’

FESTIVAL PARTNER: KINOOKUS FOOD FILM FESTIVAL
Fishermen’s Conversations directed by Chiara Bove Makiedo – Croatia, 2015, HD, Color, 68’
The Power Of Red Gold directed by Davide Minnella – Italy, 2015, HD, Color, 19’

Out of competition – Doc & Short:
A proposito di Franco directed by Gaetano Di Lorenzo – Italy, 2015, HD, Color, 70′
Non voltarti indietro directed by Francesco Del Grosso – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 75′
Fatti osceni in luogo pubblico directed by Stefano Viali – Italy, 2015, 2,39:1, Color, 15′
Giro di giostra directed by Massimiliano Davoli – Italy, 2016, DCP, Color, 16’
La slitta directed by Emanuela Ponzano – Italia, 2016, HD, Color, 19′
L’insonne – Ouverture directed by Alessandro Giordani – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 45’
Like a butterfly directed by Eitan Pitigliani – Italy/UK, 2016, HD, Color, 28’
Nessuno mi aveva mai aperto la porta directed by Valeria Tomasulo – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 29’
Neuf cordes directed by Ugo Arsac – Italy/France, 2015, Color, 20′
Umbra directed by Carlo Fenizi – Italy, 2015, HD, Color, 20’

National short competition
Buffet directed by Santa De Santis & Alessandro D’Ambrosi – Italy, 2016, 2K, 18′
E così sia (So Be It) directed by Cristina Spina – Italy, 2016, 2K, Color, 19’30”
Ego directed by Lorenza Indovina – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 14′
Il buio (Darkness) directed by Giuliano Oppes – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 20’
La favola bella directed by Leonardo Ferrari Carissimi – Italy, 2016, 4K, Color/B&W, 11’32’’
La gita directed by Fiorella Buffa – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 9’
Millelire directed by Angelo Calculli – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 19′
Monica directed by Alessandro Haber – Italy, 2016, HD, B&W, 7′
Mostri directed by Adriano Giotti – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 15′
Nous revons directed by Alberto Spaziani – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 13’
Parla che ti sento directed by Idria Niosi – Italy, 2016, 4.5K Redcode Raw, Color, 12’54’’
Santa Maria directed by Antonio Giovanni Giacummo – Italy, 2016, 4K, Color, 8’33”
Sogni a orologeria directed by Francesco Colangelo – Italy, 2016, FullHD, Color, 15′
Timballo directed by Maurizio Forcella – Italy, 2016, HD, Color, 20′
Tundra directed by Francesco d’ignazio- Italy, 2016, Ultra HD, Color, 20’
Uno di noi directed by Max Nardari – Italy, 2016, Red, Color, 17’
Uomo in mare directed by Emanuele Palamara – Italy, HD, Color, 15′

International short competition
A Beautiful Day directed by Phedon Papamichael – USA, 2016, HD, Color, 21’11”
A New Home directed by Ziga Virc – Slovenia, 2016, HD, Color, 14’17”
Baraka directed by Néstor Ruiz Medina – Spain, 2016, HD, Color, 22′ 05”
False Flag directed by Asier Urbieta – Spain, 2016, HD, Color, 10’56”
Home directed by Daniel Mulloy – Kosovo/UK, 2016, 35mm, 19’54”
Já Passou directed by Sebastiao Salgado – Portugal, 2016, HD, Color, 15’38”
Lethe directed by Dea Kulumbegashvili – Georgia/France, 2016, 35mm, B&W, 14’53”
Limbo directed by Konstantina Kotzamani – Greece/France, 2016, HD, Color, 29’50”
Minh Tâm directed by Vincent Maury – France, 2016, HD, Color, 25’
Mixteip – The Greatest Tape Ever Told directed by Teemy Åke – Finland, 2016, HD, Color, 06’55”
Serval And Chaumier directed by Bastien Daret & Arthur Goisset – France, 2016, HD, Color, 19’50”
The Beast (Zvjerka) directed by Daina O. Pusic – Croatia/Finland, 2016, HD, Color, 20’24”
The Quantified Self directed by Gleb Osatinski – USA, 2016, HD, Color, 15’30”
Veil of Silence (Un Grand Silence) directed by Julie Gourdain – France, 2016, HD, Color, 29’15”
Youth directed by Brett Marty – USA, 2016, HD, Color, 17’57”

Student short competition
America directed by Aleksandra Terpinska – Poland, 2015, HD, Color, 30’
Anna directed by Or Sinai – Israel, 2016, HD, Color, 24′
Dreamkeeper directed by – USA, 2016, HD, Color, 10′
Gionatan con la G directed by Gianluca Santoni – Italy, 2016, Digital 2K, Color, 15’
Il regno directed by Francesco Fanuele – Italy, 2016, Digital 2K, Color, 27’
Lucie directed by Ran Li – Czech Republic/China, HD, 2016, Color, 19’32”
Pantheress directed by Lydia-Maria Emrich – Germany, 2016, HD – Color – 21’14”
Present directed by Meg Campbell – UK, 2016, HD, Color, 13′
Trash directed by Alexandre Gilmet – Belgium, 2016, HD, Color, 18’36”
Victoria Rosana Maite directed by Iñaki Velásquez, Pamela Hurtado – Chile, 2016, HD, Color, 26′

Animation short competition
Neck And Neck directed by Shaun Clark – UK, 2016, DCP, Color, 5′
Nutag – Homeland directed by Alisi Telengut – Canada, 2016, 2K, Color, 6′
Leerstelle directed by Urte Zintler – Germany, 2016, HD, B&W, 4’30”
Playground (Cour de récré) directed by F.Gavelle & C. Inguimberty – France, 2016, HD, Color, 9’05”
Satie’s parade (Parade de Satie) directed by Koji Yamamura – Japan, 2016, DCP, Color/B&W, 14’12”
Urban Audio Spectrum directed by Marina Schnider – Germany/Switzerland, 2016, HD, Color, 3’43”

Finalisti Concorso Sceneggiature di Lungometraggio
Poola e i tre duelli di Roberto Gagnor
Una vita non basta di Andrea Mertina
Veleno nelle gole di 
Gisella Orsini & Simona Barba
Finalisti Concorso Sceneggiature di Cortometraggio
Abisso Bianco di Giuseppe Isoni
L’ultima partita di Flavio Costa
Questo paese non mi merita di Enea Tomei 
Finalisti Sezione Soggetti
Colpo di Frusta di Michele Di Vito
Deserto di Ghiaccio di Ermanno Felli e Marco Gallo
Un Futuro di Francesca Staasch & Valeria Belardelli

MOVIE SEARCH

GENRE
ORIGINAL TITLE
DIRECTOR
COUNTRY
YEAR

   
NEWSLETTER
Scegli lingua - Choose language:

Link: Programma PDF